Essential Oils

Amyris Essential Oil

AmyrisThis essential oil is a less expensive substitute for sandalwood and in some cases is used by some essential oil manufacturers to adulterate sandalwood oil. The wood is used to make furniture. It is commonly grown in the West Indies. It is used as a fixative in soaps, fragrances, and liqueurs.

 

 

 

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera, Schimmelia oleifera
Other Names: Amyris, Candlewood, Torchwood, West Indian Sandalwood, West Indian Rosewood
Aroma Description: Soft, woody, warm, musty
Properties: Antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, expectorant, fixative, hypotensive and sedative. Used for lymphatic and veinous decongestant, to support the heart (tonic) and to treat hemorrhoids. It also helps to deepen the breath and loosens tight
Uses: May be used to overcome phobias by smelling beforehand.




Testimonials:

Amyris is also known as West Indian Sandalwood. Its scent is supposed to be both calming and nourishing to the heart chakra. My mother in law has been looking all over for sandalwood candles and has not been able to find any. So I made her some candles with this oil and she said it’s the best smelling candles she has had in a long time. – Victoria R.

I love that this oil helps you relax! I have mixed this oil with lavender and made bath salts for my nightly relaxing bath, which I need after a long day of work and being a mom! – Linda G.

Amyris oil is known to have antiseptic and sedative properties. The woody, vanilla like aroma seems to relax and calm my nerves, and helps with general stress and irritability. Amyris oil seems to slow the aging process and helps regenerate the skin. For this reason, I have intent on making this into a facial cream. – Daniel B.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *